Privacy Policy

Update by: 22 December 2022

This Privacy, Security and Cookies Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the processing of data collected from you when you use our website located at www.tiny.com.hk (the "Website") (whether through desktop, mobile phone, tablet, or other devices) or use our services available to TINY members via the Website or visit our retail stores. In this Privacy Policy, "TINY", "we", "our" and "us" refers to TINY DEVELOPMENT LIMITED, and "you" refers to the user of the Website and our services or visitor of our retail stores and the grammatical derivatives of the foregoing shall be construed accordingly.

We use and process your Personal Data (as defined below) in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong) ("PDPO"), and Macau's Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). Your use of the Website and the TINY membership services provided via the Website indicates your acceptance of the current version of this Privacy Policy, which may be amended from time to time. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. If you do not agree with the terms of the revised Privacy Policy, you should terminate your use of the Website and the use of the TINY membership services.

Q: What information do we collect?

A: We collect Personal Data that you disclose to us when you use the Website or our services through the Website or visit our retail stores. For example, you may submit information when you make purchases; when you request information; when you register/sign up for our newsletter, elect to receive marketing communications, enroll in our loyalty programs, create and/or login your online account; when you register as our TINY member and/or login your TINY membership account when you use, enjoy or exercise the rights, benefits and our services for TINY members or when you participate in any other service offered or available at the Website. Such Personal Data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth, credit card information, username, and password (for the account holder and TINY members), your personal preference (including but not limited to your interest and your favorite sports) ("Personal Preference"), and other information about you (collectively, "Personal Data"). We also automatically collect certain data about your use of the Website such as log files, cookies, browser type, and other computer or device information as described below.

You are not obligated to provide any information to us. However, if you choose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any requests you may have.

Q: What do we use your information for?

A: Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To Provide the Features of the Sites, Apps, and Services You Request
    When you use our Site, we will use your personal data to provide the requested product or service. For example, if you make a purchase on www.tiny.com.hk or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to communicate with you about the purchase, event, or promotion. If you contact our consumer services, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you have purchased to help you resolve a problem or question.
  • To process transactions
    Providing our services and products to you, including but not limited to administering, maintaining, managing, and operating our services and products, managing, processing, and fulfilling your transactions and orders via the Website.
  • To provide technical and functional management of the Website
    When you visit the Website and/or use, enjoy or exercise the rights, benefits, and services for TINY members, administrators of our website process technical data linked to the use of the Website to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Website. With this technical data, the administrators of the Website can manage the Website, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the Website. In this way, we ensure that you can continue to find the information on the Website in a quick and simple manner. For this purpose, we use cookies, and process technical data like the IP address of your computer, the visited webpage of the Website, the Internet browser you use, the previous/next visited Website, and the duration of each visit/session. We may retain technical data for as long as legally required for this purpose.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Q: How do we protect your information?

A: We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. Our server is protected by a secure socket layer (SSL). All sensitive/credit information is transmitted via secure socket layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Q: Do we use cookies?

(Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

A: Yes. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

Q: Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

A: We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitors’ information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privat Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to follow the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We follow the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our products and services listed on the website are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. 

Persons below the age of 13 may only provide Personal Data to us if they have written permission from one of their parents or their legal guardians who have read, understood, and agreed to this Privacy Policy. If you are below the age of 13, by accessing and using the Website, you represent and warrant that you already obtained consent from your parent or legal guardian to use the Website and that your parent or legal guardian has read, understood, and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

Online Private Policy only

This Online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. 

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed over time without prior notice: users of the Website and TINY members are advised to regularly review this Privacy Policy for possible changes. This Privacy Policy was last modified as of the date stated above. By accessing or using the Website or creating or logging in to your TINY membership account (as the case may be) each time, you have agreed and accepted (and you are regarded as having agreed and accepted) this Privacy Policy as of the date stated above.

Right to access and correct personal data

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about us or how we process your Personal Data, or in case you wish not to be contacted by us for direct marketing purposes anymore, please contact us through the methods shown below. Also, upon request, we will provide you with a summary of any personally identifiable information collected and retained by us regarding you. You may modify, correct, or update your Personal Data or request to have your Personal Data removed from our database. We will only send copies of Personal Data to the email address on file for the visitor’s name associated with it. Under the PDPO or PDPA, we may have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing and complying with your data access request.

Our contact details are:
Customer Service Officer 
Email: cs@tiny.com.hk
Phone: (+852) 23899310
WhatsApp: (+852) 5633 2221

Tiny Development Limited Company
8/F, United Overseas Plaza, 11 Lai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, KLN


【TINY Hong Kong🇭🇰 Announcement】 Change in Delivery Method for Overseas Orders

Effective from April 23, 2024, the delivery method for overseas orders (i.e., deliveries outside of Hong Kong) will be unified and handled by "UPS." This change is aimed at providing a more stable and efficient international shipping service to ensure timely delivery of your orders. We will provide you with relevant tracking numbers once your order has been shipped, allowing you to track the progress of your package at any time. Please note that this change only applies to overseas orders, and local orders will not be affected.

If you need to modify your delivery method or have any questions or concerns, please contact our customer service department during office hours via WhatsApp at +852 5633-2221 or email us at cs@tiny.com.hk. In case of any disputes, TINY reserves the right to make the final decision.

Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

TINY
16 Apr, 2024


【TINY 香港🇭🇰公告】 有關海外訂單送貨方式更改 通知

由2024月4月23日起,海外訂單(即 送貨地點為非香港地區)送貨方式將統一由「UPS」進行配送,這一變更旨在提供更穩定和高效的國際運送服務,以確保您的訂單能夠準時送達目的地,我們會在送出訂單後提供相關的追蹤號碼,以便您隨時追蹤您的包裹運送進度;而本地訂單配送則不受任何影響。如需更改運送方式或任何問題或疑慮,請於辦工時間透過Whatsapp +852 5633-2221聯絡客服務部或電郵至cs@tiny.com.hk。

若有任何爭議,TINY 微影保留最終的決定權。

特此通告
TINY微影 啟
2024年4月16日
___________________________________________________________________

【TINY 香港🇭🇰公告】有關網店送貨方式更改 通知

由2024月2月19日起,本地訂單可選擇順豐到付 或 到店自取(指定分店)。本地單一訂單之現貨產品淨值到達HK$500,訂單將獲順豐免運服務一次。已下單之訂單不受影響,如需更改運送方式,請於辦工時間透過Whatsapp +852 5633-2221聯絡客服務部。若有任何爭議,TINY 微影保留最終的決定權。

特此通告
TINY微影 啟
2024年2月16日

 

【TINY Hong Kong🇭🇰 Announcement】 Notice Regarding Delayed Shipment of Online Orders

Starting from February 19, 2024, local orders have the option to choose between SF express delivery (Pay on delivery) or in-store pickup (specified branches). For local single orders of in-stock products with a net value reaching HK$500, the order will be eligible for free single SF express delivery service. Existing orders will not be affected; however, if there is a need to change the delivery method, please contact customer service through WhatsApp at +852 5633-2221 during office hours. In case of any disputes, TINY Microfilms reserves the right to make the final decision.


TINY
16 Feb, 2024